sliders
Giles Ward

Giles Ward

Giles Ward is an artist and writer based in the South West of England. Originally from Yorkshire he studied fine art at Sheffield before moving to Exeter to study Illustration and Graphic Design.

Experimentation is at the heart of Giles’ painting. Working pre-dominantly in oils his canvases take on other-worldly textures with the addition of acrylics, inks, spray paint, varnishes and anything else he can lay his hands on. He is inspired by the natural world and examines the hidden corners of colour and texture found in nature’s close-up detail.

Giles sources his marine subjects direct from the fishmonger with Brixham Fish Market providing an incredible source of inspiration. Although preferring to work ‘from life’, photographing subjects is essential for Giles’ method of painting. Capturing the shimmering vibrancy of a fresh fish with a camera allows Giles full creative reign to explore various layering and mixed media painting approaches to achieve the desired result. Studying subjects through a lens affords an additional viewing angle and encourages Giles to explore the intricate and often missed details that can be found in the reflections of scales – “they shimmer with not greys, but mauves and purples and, when caught in just the right light, a pale sky blue appears”.

Giles loves to experiment to create effects and won’t be disciplined with paint. Instead, he uses paint in a sculptural way, applying thick layers of oil, and, if required other media and natural textures. Sawdust, thread and crab shell have all been utilised to “lift my subjects from the surface they are laid on”.

Giles Ward is a passionate advocate of the creative arts and is Trustee of the Exeter based arts for health charity Magic Carpet. He has exhibited both in the UK and overseas and continues to sell work to collectors.

View an exclusive interview with Giles Ward here.

Giles Ward artwork for sale | Page 2

15 works

Showing 25–47 of 47 resultsSorted by latest

    • Add to Wishlist
      Coastal Crab by Giles Ward
      Coastal Crab

      Giles Ward

      Coastal Crab 25 x 25 inches Sold
    • Add to Wishlist
      Sardine Splash by Giles Ward
      Sardine Splash

      Giles Ward

      Sardine Splash 25 x 25 inches Sold
    • Add to Wishlist
      Morning Catch by Giles Ward
      Morning Catch

      Giles Ward

      Morning Catch 37 x 37 inches Sold
    • Add to Wishlist
      Spiny Spider Crab by Giles Ward
      Spiny Spider Crab

      Giles Ward

      Spiny Spider Crab 25 x 25 inches Sold
    • Add to Wishlist
      Red Snapper on Linen by Giles Ward
      Red Snapper on Linen

      Giles Ward

      Red Snapper on Linen 24 x 24 inches Sold
    • Add to Wishlist
      Six Prawns by Giles Ward
      Six Prawns

      Giles Ward

      Six Prawns 21 x 21 inches Sold
    • Add to Wishlist
      Well, Look at Us by Giles Ward
      Well, Look at Us

      Giles Ward

      Well, Look at Us 25 x 23 inches Sold
    • Add to Wishlist
      All Those Fish by Giles Ward
      All Those Fish

      Giles Ward

      All Those Fish 40 x 28 inches Sold
    • Add to Wishlist
      Three Herring by Giles Ward
      Three Herring

      Giles Ward

      Three Herring 48 x 24 inches Sold
    • Add to Wishlist
      Two Anchovies by Giles Ward
      Two Anchovies

      Giles Ward

      Two Anchovies 41 x 21 inches Sold
    • Add to Wishlist
      Oysters by Giles Ward
      Oysters

      Giles Ward

      Oysters 24 x 20 inches Sold
    • Add to Wishlist